Parc Olímpic del Segre



Real Federación Española de Piragüismo Consejo Superior de Deportes


Català
Castellano





International Canoe Federation
International Canoe Federation
On behalf of International Canoe Federation will be organized Slalom World Cup 2006 by Spanish Canoe Federation.
Parc Olímpic del Segre in La Seu d'Urgell, will host again the canoe slalom family with an ICF World Cup in 2006.
The unforgetable events when Barcelona 1992 Olympic Games, the 8 previous World Cup competitions and the Senior World Championships on 1999 made possible the organization and relationship between athletes, coaches, technical support and managers from the five Continents.

The World Cup 2006 has the following calendar :

27/28 May Athens GRE Greece
2/3 June Augsburg GER Germany
10/11 June La Seu d'Urgell ESP Spain

And the World Championships 2006 :

2/6 Agosth Praga CZE Czech Republic

WELCOME TO LA SEU D'URGELL

The Organizing Committee assembles the representatives of the sponsor institucions.

Sr. Santiago Sanmamed Lora (RFEP,President)
Sr. Rafael Blanco Perea (CSD)
Sr. Angel Luis López de la Fuente (CSD)
Sr. Jaume Conejero i Romagosa (Generalitat de Catalunya)
Sr. Antoni Costes Rodríguez (Generalitat de Catalunya)
Sr. Isidre Gavin Valls (Diputació de Lleida)
Sr. Jesús Fierro Rugall (Diputació Lleida)
Sr. Josep Maria Roy (Diputació Lleida)
Sr. Jordi Ausàs Coll (Ajuntament La Seu)
Sr. Lluís Biosca Alvarado (Ajuntament La Seu)
Sr. Francesc Ganyet Solé (Parc Olímpic del Segre)
Sra. Carme Adell Argilés (FCP)
Sr. José Paredes Corredoira (RFEP)
Sr. Francisco Javier Martínez Vesga (RFEP)
Sr. Jesús Rodriguez Inclan (RFEP, Secretary)
Sr. Ramon Ganyet Solé (Organizing committee)
Sra. Núria Vilarrubla Cortina (Organizing committee)




The Chairman of ICF Slalom Committee and Technical Delegate is
Jean Michel Prono (FRA).

On behalf of the Organizing Committee we encourage participation to National Federations and invite spectators on place, on TV or Internet.

Consejo Superior de Deportes    Consell Català de l'Esport - Generalitat de Catalunya    Diputació de Lleida    Ajuntament de La Seu d'Urgell    Real Federación Española de Piragüismo    Federació Catalana de Piragüisme   
The competitions have 4 individual categories. Canoe comes from former boats of America and Pacific Ocean. Kayak comes from the evolution of boats of arctic inuit people.
Kayak MenK1M
Kayak WomenK1W
Canoe Men 1C1M
Canoe Men 2C2M

The programme include :
5 June
Monday
19,00 h Unofficial Team manager meeting
9 June
Friday
12,00 h Team managers meeting at Town Hall
17,00 h Demostration run and course approval
20,00 h Opening Ceremony
10 June
Saturday
Qualification races
10,00 h Categories K1W & C1M (2 runs)
14,00 h Categories K1M & C2M (2 runs)
19,00 h Final course aproval
11 June
Sunday
Final races
9,00 h Semifinal: K1W,C1M,K1M,C2M
11,50 h Final: K1W,C1M,K1M,C2M
13,30 h Prize giving
20,00 h Closing party at Parc Olímpic del Segre

We expect 40 National Federations with 250 athlets and 350 persons on the teams. The volunteers and organization members will be about 300.


Participant countries :

27 participant countries
Situation and accesss :

Situation
Access
Accommodations :

Hotels and Pensions

Camping sites
Hostels, Huts


Restaurants in la Seu d'Urgell

Restaurants in les Valls del Cadí

More information at :

Turisme la Seu : www.pirinear.com
turis[email protected]
[email protected]
Information and contacts :

Real Federación Española
de Piragüismo

Antracita 7,3º
28045 Madrid
Tel: 91 506 43 00
Fax: 91 506 43 04
[email protected]
Parc Olímpic del Segre
Parc del Segre
25700 La Seu d'Urgell
Tel: 973 36 00 92
Fax: 973 36 01 02
[email protected]
WC Organizing Committee
Executive Director :
Ramon Ganyet
[email protected]


Training times :

Training times
5, 6, 7 and 8 June

START LISTS

Sunday, 11 June

Start TimeRace Start List - HTMLPDF
09:01 C1 Men Semifinals X
09:35 K1 Women Semifinals X
10:10 C2 Men Semifinals X
10:30 K1 Men Semifinals X
11:40 C1 Men Finals X
12:04 K1 Women Finals X
12:28 C2 Men Finals X
12:52 K1 Men Finals X
More information at Siwidata web

Saturday, 10 June

Start TimeRace Start List - HTMLPDF
9:31 C1 Men Heats - 1.Run X
10:16 K1 Women Heats - 1.Run X
11:31 C1 Men Heats - 2.Run X
12:16 K1 Women Heats - 2.Run X
14:01 C2 Men Heats - 1.Run X
14:26 K1 Men Heats - 1.Run X
16:01 C2 Men Heats - 2.Run X
16:26 K1 Men Heats - 2.Run X
More information at Siwidata web

RESULTS

Sunday, 11 June

Start TimeRace Results -     HTMLPDFPDF
analysis
09:01 C1 Men Semifinals X
09:35 K1 Women Semifinals X
10:10 C2 Men Semifinals X
10:30 K1 Men Semifinals X
11:40 C1 Men Finals X X
12:04 K1 Women Finals X X
12:28 C2 Men Finals X X
12:52 K1 Men Finals X X
More information at Siwidata web

Saturday, 10 June

Start TimeRace Results -     HTMLPDFPDF
analysis
09:31 C1 Men Heats - 1.Run X
10:16 K1 Women Heats - 1.Run X
11:31 C1 Men Heats - 2.Run X X
12:16 K1 Women Heats - 2.Run X X
14:01 C2 Men Heats - 1.Run X
14:26 K1 Men Heats - 1.Run X
16:01 C2 Men Heats - 2.Run X X
16:26 K1 Men Heats - 2.Run X X
More information at Siwidata web








You need Macromedia Flash Player 6 installed on your PC to show Live Results.
The player can be downloaded free from the Macromedia website.


Make sure the player version is 6.x. On some public internet PC the installation of new plugins is locked for security reasons.
Contact the system administrator in that case and ask for flash player 6 to be installed on this PC.

Parc Olímpic del Segre, La Seu d'Urgell


SLALOM WORLD CUP LA SEU D'URGELL 2006
Saturday, 10 June 2006
... here Heat Winner photos ...
C1M HEATS
1st - SVK 2nd - SVK 3rd - GER
KW HEATS
1st - SVK 2nd - SVK 3rd - GER
C2 HEATS
1st - GER 2nd - SVK 3rd - ITA
KM HEATS
1st - ESP 2nd - SLO 3rd - AUT

SLALOM WORLD CUP LA SEU D'URGELL 2006
Friday, 9 June 2006
... here some Opening Ceremony photos ...

SLALOM WORLD CUP LA SEU D'URGELL 2006
10, 11 June 2006
... here some Parc Olímpic del Segre Views ...
Fotos : Agustí Cucurulls


SLALOM WORLD CUP 3 WINNERS
LA SEU D'URGELL 2006


C1 Men
1st - GER 2nd - SVK 3rd - SVK
K1 Women
1st - GER 2nd - SVK 3rd - SVK
C2 Men
1st - CZE 2nd - ITA 3rd - GER
K1 Men
1st - SLO 2nd - GER 3rd - SLO


ICF SLALOM WORLD RANKING

World Ranking

Updated 11 June 2006